Cultural Info

Select Date

Activities for : July 18, 2019

Total activities : 1

  • Space – "La Poesía puede salvar" in this ocassion to evoke the birth of the Russian poet Evgueni Etvstushenko. 
    Casa de la Poesia:Mercaderes 16 / O’Relly y Empedrado, Habana Vieja. at 4:00 p.m.

Other month activities

Total activities registered in July: 95

  • Tropicana Show, Everyday, 10: 00 p.m.
    Cabaret Tropicana: 72 / 41 y 45, Marianao, Playa, La Habana.

  • Parisien Show, Everyday, 10: 30 p. m., Music groups and artists 12: 00 a. m.
    Cabaret Parisien: Hotel Nacional de Cuba. P y 21, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Bar: 10: 00 p.m. to 4: 00 a.m. Show (2h): Everyday, 11: 00 p.m.. Boleros, son, guaracha with talented Cuban artists and groups. Friday and Saturday , Show (3h): include the presentation of lyric artists with traditional romantic songs
    Gato Tuerto: Calle O y Malecón, La Habana.

  • “ La Casa del Jazz Cubano”: Top Jazz Cuban Bands: Everyday, 10: 00 p. m
    La Zorra y El Cuervo: 23 y O, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Everyday concerts with Cuban Jazz bands, 9: 00 p.m.
    Jazz Café (Galerias Paseo): Paseo y 1ra, Vedado, La Habana.

  • A place with the 50´s atmosphere. Show Havana Café Cabaret, with Buena Vista Social Club artists: Everyday, 10: 00 p. m.
    Habana Café ( Melia Cohiba Hotel): Paseo / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Traditional Cuban Music with Buena Vista Social Club artists. Tuesday, Thursday and Saturdays, 9: 00 p.m.
    Salon “1930”, Benny More: Hotel Nacional de Cuba, P y 21, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Jazz with Martin (guitar) and Trio. Friday and Saturday, 7: 00 p.m.
    Bar El Elegante: Hotel Riviera, Paseo No1 / 1ra y Malecon, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Every Sunday, 7:00 p.m. Rock concert by La Vieja Escuela and invited groups.
    Casa de la Amistad: Paseo y 19, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Live Traditional Cuban Music Top Groups . Everyday, 11: 00 p.m.
    Casa de la Musica Miramar, “Sala Tun Tun” and “Sala Te Quedaras”: 20 Num. 3308 esquina a 35 , Miramar, Playa, La Habana.

  • Live Music with Top artists and groups. Wednesday to Sunday 10: 00 p.m. to 3: 00 a.m.
    Centro Cultural Bertolt Bretch: 13 / I y J, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Live Rock Music played by Cuban Bands , Everyday, 9: 00 p.m. to 2: 00 a.m. Tape Rock Music, Everyday, 2: 00 p.m. to 7: 00 p.m.
    Submarino Amarillo: 17 / 4 y 6, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Rumba Jazz, Rumba, with Cuban Music Groups. Everyday, 6:00 p.m.
    Palacio de la Rumba: San Miguel / Aramburo y Hospital, La Habana.

  • Tuesdays to Sundays, 10:00 p.m. Presentation of Top Jazz groups and singers
    Café Miramar: 5ta Ave. y 94, Miramar, Playa, La Habana.

  • Best quality Arab Food, Middle Eastern dance and music, Saturday 8:00 p.m. Live music: Friday and Sunday 7:00 p.m.
    Amir Shisha: 40 A / 1ª y 3ª , Miramar.

  • Iranian Food and Culture: Every Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 8: 00 p.m.: Show with Iranian Dances: performance by “Cuban Soho" artists.
    Restaurant Topoly, 23 y D, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Thursdays to Saturdays, 8: 00 p.m. to 4: 00 a.m., Sundays, 8: 00 p.m. to 2: 00 a.m. Concerts, exibitions, film showing and more.
    FAC, Fabrica de Arte Cubano: 26 y 11, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Piano Bar: Every day, 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p. m. Upstairs Terrace: Every day, 12:00 p.m. to12:00 a. m. Live Traditional Cuban Music .
    Ambos Mundos Hotel: Obispo y Mercaderes, Habana Vieja.

  • Maragato Disco, tape music (Salsa ): Every day, 10 :00 p. m. to 1:00 a. m
    Florida Hotel: Obispo y Cuba, Habana Vieja.

  • Every day 9: 00 p.m. , Cuban Traditional Music, by Orquesta Jorrin. with top artists.
    Café Taberna: Mercaderes y Tte. Rey, Habana Vieja.

  • Every day: Cuban Traditional Music , beginning at 12: 00 p.m
    El Patio restaurant: Plaza de la Catedral, Habana Vieja.

  • Buena Vista Social Club: Every day, 8: 30 p.m.
    Legendarios del Guajirito, Zulueta 660 / Apodaca y Gloria Habana Vieja.

  • Show with Buena Vista Social Club artists. Everyday, 9: 30 p.m.
    Sociedad Rosalia de Castro: Egido / Monte y Dragones., Habana Vieja.

  • Every week: Wednesday: Flamenco with the group Palo de Agua. 10:00 p.m. Thursday: Divino (gay Show). 10:00 p.m. Friday: Singer Ivette Cepeda and group Reflexion. 8: 00 p.m. Saturday: Salsa Tonight. Septeto Habanero. 10: 00 p.m. Sunday: Show de Variedades. 10:00 p.m.
    El Tablao, Gran Teatro de La Habana: San Rafael y Prado, Habana Vieja.

  • Music shows: Monday to Thursday: 9: 00 p.m., Saturday, 8: 00 p.m., Matinee, Sunday: 5: 00 p.m.
    Bule Bar 66: San Rafael 66. La Habana.

  • Everyday, Cuban Traditional Live music: 8: 00p.m. to 12:00 a.m.
    Patio Amarillo: San Ignacio No. 22, Habana Vieja.

  • Wednesday to Sunday, 10:00 p.m., live Traditional Cuban Music, with different groups and singers.
    Cafeteria Terry: Calle 56 / 27 y 29, Cienfuegos.

  • Everyday, 11: 00 p.m., Show with Cuban artists , dancers and humorists
    El Cubanisimo: Calle 37 / Ave. 16 y 18, Cienfuegos.

  • Monday to Sunday: 10: 00 a.m. to 2: 00 p.m., 4: 00 p.m. to 8: 00 p.m., Live Traditional Cuban Music ; 8: 00 p.m. to 9: 00 p.m., soloist singer; 9: 00 p.m. to 12: 00 a.m. Traditional Cuban Music Top bands; Monday to Saturday: 11: 00 p.m. to 11: 30 p.m. Afro Cuban Folkcloric Group.
    Casa de la Musica: Calle Rosario Num. 3, Trinidad.

  • Monday to Sunday: 10: 00 a.m. to 7: 00 p.m. , 11: 00 p.m to 1: 00 a.m. Live Traditional Cuban Music; 7p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Traditional Cuban Music Groups, 10: 30 p.m. to 11: 00 p.m., trovadours .
    Casa de la Trova: Calle Fdo. Hdez. Hecherri Num. 29, Trinidad.

  • Tuesday and Saturdays 10: 00 p.m., Rock Music Group. Rest of the Week, 10: 00 p.m. to 11: 00 p. m., live Cuban Traditional Music. 11: 00 p.m. to 1: 00 a.m., Tape Music .
    Casa de la Trova: Calle Cisneros / Marti y Cristo, Camaguey.

  • Everyday 10: 00 p.m. Live Traditional Cuban Music .
    Patio los dos Abuelos: Plaza Marte, Stgo de Cuba.

  • Tuesday , 10: 00 p. m., tape Traditional Cuban Music Wednesday to Sunday, 10: 00 p. m., Live Traditional Cuban Music Groups and artists.
    Casa de la Trova: Parque Calixto Garcia, Holguin.

  • Monday to Sunday: 11: 00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m. Live Traditional Cuban Music. Tape Music: Terrace, 4:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.; Piano Bar, 4:00 p.m. to 2: 00 a.m.
    Casa de la Musica: Calle Libertad esquina a Flex, Holguin.

  • Permanent exhibitions of Cuban artists from different art periods.
    Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Arte Cubano building:Trocadero / Monserrate y Zulueta, Habana Vieja.

  • Interesting Permanent exhibitions of universal art.
    Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Arte Universal building: San Rafael / Zulueta y Monserrate ,Habana Vieja.

  • Afternoon: Music space, Monday to Thursday: 5: 00 p.m. , “ La Hora Feliz” . Night: Eeryday, 10: 30 p.m.. Different music groups.
    Café Terry, Cienfuegos.

  • Casa del Vedado: Monday to Friday, 9:30 a.m., 11:00 a.m. and 2:30 p.m, Saturday, 9:30 a.m. y 11:00 a.m.: guided visits. A special place to learn about the culture related with the Vedado neighborhood.
    Casa del Vedado: Calle 23 No. 664 / D y E, Vedado, La Habana.

  • Capitolio de La Habana: Guided visits Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday: 10:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 12:00 m., 2:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m.
    Capitolio Nacional: Paseo del Prado, Habana Vieja.

  • La Cámara Oscura: Guided visits with the theme “Tradiciones habaneras”. Tuesday to Sunday 9:30 a.m. to 4:45 p.m.
    Plaza Vieja, Habana Vieja.

  • The Chinese Culture Documentation Centre of Casa de Artes y Tradiciones Chinas offers library, documentary archives and photo archives services from Monday to Friday, from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. For further information, contact this institution on the telephones 78635450 and 78609976. Email: barriochino@patrimonio.ohc.cu
    Casa de Artes y Tradiciones Chinas: Salud No.313 /Gervasio y Escobar, Centro Habana.

  • Saturdays and Sundays, 11:00 a.m.: Presentation of the play –"Los Cuentos cuentos son", by Teatro Océano, directed by Frank Rodríguez.
    Museo de Arte Colonial: San Ignacio No. 61, Plaza de La Catedral, Habana Vieja.
    at 11: 00 a.m.

  • Saturdays and Sundays, Play –Los Cuentos cuentos son, by Teatro Océano, directed by Frank Rodríguez.
    Museo Arte Colonial: San Ignacio No. 61, Plaza de La Catedral, Habana Vieja.
    at 11: 00 a.m.

  • Saturdays 6th, 13th and 20th, and Sundays 7th, 14th, 21st and 28th, Show – Estampas de Carbonell, by Estudio Teatral Aldaba, as homage to the important Cuban artist Luis Carbonell, “el acuarelista de la poesia Antillana”.
    Museo de Arte Colonial:San Ignacio No. 61, Plaza de La Catedral, Habana Vieja.
    at 3: 00 p.m.

  • Humor Festival AQUELARRE. July 1st to 7th,12ve, 13th and 14th,19th, 20th, 21st, Monday to Saturday , 8: 30 p.m., Sunday 5: 00 p.m.
    Teatro Mella: Línea y B, Vedado, La Habana.
    Monday, 1

  • July 3rd July to 20th: Summer project Rutas y Andares para descubrir en familia: with visits to museums, tours in the area, virtual walks and workshops for children, teenagers, adults and seniors.
    Centro Historic, Old Havana.
    Wednesday, 3

  • Exhibition – Rostros del arte argentino: Arte de Nuestra America Haydée Santamaría´s collection from Casa de las Americas.
    Centro Hispano-Americano de Cultura (Cernuda and Zambrano Halls):Malecón No.17 /Prado y Capdevilla, Habana Vieja.
    Thursday, 4

  • Concert by the French violinist Remy Ballot, along with the pianist Mayté Aboy.
    Oratorio San Felipe Neri: Aguiar No. 402 esq. a Obrapía, Habana Vieja.
    Thursday, 4 at 7:00 p.m.

  • Award Ceremony of the children contest Los Colores de mi Habana.
    Centro cultural del antiguo Liceo Artistico y Literario de La Habana:Mercaderes 16 / O’Relly y Empedrado, Habana Vieja.
    Friday, 5 at 10:00 a.m.

  • Performance by Piquete Típico Cubano, under the direction of Master Jorge Vistel.
    Museo Casa Natal José Martí: Leonor Perez No. 311/ Picota y Egido, Havana Vieja.
    Friday, 5 at 10:00 a.m.

  • Didactic concerts by Conjunto de Música Antigua Ars Longa. Director: Teresa Paz.
    Iglesia de Paula: Alameda de Paula, Ave. del Puerto, Habana Vieja.
    Friday, 5 at 11:00 a.m.

  • Show –La Cuca, version by Ulises García of the piece entitled La cucarachita Martina, by Abelardo Estorino.
    El Arca Teatro Museo de Títeres:Avenida del Puerto esq. a Obrapía, Habana Vieja.
    Friday, 5 at 3:00 p.m.

  • Space "Del verso al canto", with the presentation of Havana Polyphonic Choir. Director: Carmen Collado
    Casa de la Poesia:Mercaderes 16 entre O’Relly y Empedrado, Habana Vieja.
    Friday, 5 at 3:00 p.m.

  • Opening a photographic exhibition by Julio Larramedi
    Galería Carmen Montilla: Oficios No. 162 / Amargura y Churruca, Habana Vieja.
    Friday, 5 at 4:00 p.m.

  • Teatro Lírico and Orquesta del Gran teatro de la Habana present the concert program ¨Vive la ópera¨.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Avellaneda: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Friday, 5 at 8: 30 p.m.

  • Ceremony for the centenary of the birth of Oswaldo Guayasamín.
    Casa Oswaldo Guayasamín: Obrapía No. 111 / Oficios y Mercaderes, Habana Vieja.
    Saturday, 6

  • Show –"Estampas de Carbonell", by Estudio Teatral Aldaba, as homage to the important Cuban artist Luis Carbonell, “el acuarelista de la poesia Antillana”.
    Museo de Arte Colonial:San Ignacio No. 61, Plaza de La Catedral, Habana Vieja.
    Saturday, 6 at 3:00 p.m.

  • Show –La Cuca, version by Ulises García of the piece entitled La cucarachita Martina, by Abelardo Estorino.
    El Arca Teatro-Museo de Títeres: Avenida del Puerto esq. a Obrapía, Habana Vieja.
    Saturday, 6 at 3: 00 p.m.

  • Concert by the pianist Olga Valiente.
    Basílica Menor de San Francisco de Asis: Oficio/ Amargura y Churruca, Habana Vieja.
    Saturday, 6 at 6: 00 p.m.

  • Teatro Lírico and Orquesta del Gran teatro de la Habana present the concert program ¨Vive la ópera¨.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Avellaneda: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Saturday, 6 at 8: 30 p.m.

  • Concert by Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Cuba.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Covarrubias: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Sunday, 7 at 11: 00 a.m.

  • Summer Show by Cuban Soho, Cuban Oriental dance and music Company, Direction by Gretel S. Llabre.
    Teatro Acapulco: Ave. 26 y calle 37, Nuevo Vedado, La Habana.
    Sunday, 7 at 11: 00 p.m.

  • Show –La Cuca, version by Ulises García of the piece entitled La cucarachita Martina, by Abelardo Estorino.
    El Arca Teatro-Museo de Títeres: Avenida del Puerto esq. a Obrapía, Habana Vieja
    Sunday, 7 at 2: 00 p.m.

  • Teatro Lírico and Orquesta del Gran teatro de la Habana present the concert program ¨Vive la ópera¨.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Salas Avellaneda y Covarrubias: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Sunday, 7 at 5: 00 p.m.

  • Presentation of the Dance Company Iberodance
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Covarrubias: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana
    Sunday, 7 at 5: 00 p.m.

  • Ceremony for the Cuban Numismatics Day.
    Museo Numismático: Obispo No. 335 / Habana y Aguiar, Habana Vieja.
    Tuesday, 9

  • July 9th to 14th- 10th International Meeting: "Cuentos para una añeja ciudad".
    Centro Historico, Habana Vieja.
    Tuesday, 9

  • Exhibition "150 años de la numismática cubana".
    Museo Numismático: Obispo No. 335 / Habana y Aguiar, Habana Vieja.
    Tuesday, 9 at 10:30 a.m.

  • Celebration of Viet Nam´s Day.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Covarrubias: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Tuesday, 9 at 2: 00 p.m.

  • Cultural gathering – "Mi amigo, el Acuario", with acting, script and direction by Jackeline García and Osvaldo Dimas.
    Museo de Naipes: Muralla y Mercaderes, Plaza Vieja, Habana Vieja.
    Wednesday, 10 at 2: 00 p.m.

  • ISA Graduation GALA: "festival de las artes".
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Avellaneda: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Wednesday, 10 at 7: 00 p.m.

  • Exhibition of works by the Dutch painter Rembrandt van Rijn.
    Museo Castillo de La Real Fuerza: Plaza de Armas , Habana Vieja.
    Thursday, 11

  • Graduation Gala: "Festival de ciencias médicas".
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Avellaneda: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana
    Thursday, 11 at 2: 00 p.m.

  • Graduation Gala: Festival de la Universidad Agraria.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Covarrubias: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana
    Thursday, 11 at 1: 30 p.m.

  • From 12th to 28th: Play –"Un vampiro duerme en el jardín"; with script, production and general design by Christian Medina.
    El Arca Teatro-Museo de Títeres: Avenida del Puerto esq. a Obrapía, Habana Vieja.
    Friday, 12 at 3:00 p.m.

  • Cultural space "En la misma cuerda", with Orquesta Juvenil de Guitarras. Director: Esteban Campuzano.
    Casa de la Poesia: Mercaderes 16 / O’Relly y Empedrado, Habana Vieja.
    Friday, 12 at 3:00 p.m.

  • Graduation Gala: "Festival de estomatología".
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Avellaneda: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Friday, 12 at 7: 00 p.m.

  • Concert "La creación para ensembles de viento" en el clasicismo musical, concert by "Móviles" trio and "Santa Cecilia" quintet.  
    Oratorio San Felipe Neri: Aguiar No. 402 esq. a Obrapía, Habana Vieja.
    Saturday, 13 at 4:00 p.m.

  • Concert – La máquina del tiempo by the singer-songwriter Richard Gómez, along with the poet Karel Leyva.  
    Café Literario de la Casa de la Poesía (courtyard): Mercaderes 16 entre O’Relly y Empedrado, Habana Vieja.
    Saturday, 13 at 4:00 p.m.

  • Concert by the North American Jazz Band "SINTESIS".
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Covarrubias: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana
    Saturday, 13 at 8: 30 p.m.

  • Space Cheketé, with the presentation of the Obiní Batá female folkloric group, this time dedicated to the important folkloric Cuban researcher Fernando Ortiz.
    Casa de África: Obrapía No.157 / Mercaderes y San Ignacio, Habana Vieja.
    Saturday, 13 at 3:00 p.m.

  • Concert by Camerata Romeu, conducted by Zenaida Romeu. Sonidos del Barroco Alemán, performance by the harpsichord player Moisés Santiesteban, along with Frank Ledesma (countertenor), Alberto Rosas (baroque transverse flute) and Yiliam López (recorder).
    Basílica Menor de San Francisco de Asis: Oficio/ Amargura y Churruca, Habana Vieja.
    Saturday, 13 at 6: 00 p.m.

  • Lizt Alfonso dance Cuba: First Summer contest.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Avellaneda: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Sunday, 14 at 11: 00 a.m.

  • Space – "La Poesía puede salvar" in this ocassion to evoke the birth of the Russian poet Evgueni Etvstushenko. 
    Casa de la Poesia:Mercaderes 16 / O’Relly y Empedrado, Habana Vieja.
    Thursday, 18 at 4:00 p.m.

  • Historic-Cultural Day of India. at Madruga municipality, Mayabeque province, on the occasion of the 500th centenary of Havana and in memory of the 150th anniversary of the birth of Mahatma Gandhi.
    Madruga, Mayabeque.
    Friday, 19

  • Concert Le Chancelier, by Lauda Ensemble. Director: Henry Vidal.
    Iglesia de Paula: Alameda de Paula, Ave. del Puerto, Habana Vieja.
    Friday, 19 at 7:00 p.m.

  • Exhibition Metropolis, by the graphic designer Yorlán Cabezas Padrón, with thoughtful and metaphorical pieces about present-day Havana.
    Biblioteca Publica Rubén Martínez Villena:Obispo No. 59, Plaza de Armas, Habana Vieja.
    Friday, 19 at 6: 00 p.m.

  • Concert by Liuba Ma Hevia.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Avellaneda: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana
    Sunday, 21 at 11: 0 a.m.

  • Lizt Alfonsodance Cuba: Second Summer contest.  
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Avellaneda: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Sunday, 21 at 11: 00 a.m.

  • Ceremony for the commemoration of the birth of Simón Bolívar (El Libertador) and the 26th anniversary of the foundation of the institution with the same name.
    Casa Simon Bolivar:Casa Simón Bolívar: Mercaderes No. 156 / Obrapia y Lamparilla, Habana Vieja.
    Wednesday, 24

  • Celebration for the 50th anniversary of this Museum, with renewed museographic design of some spaces.
    Museo Arte Colonial: San Ignacio No. 61, Plaza de La Catedral, Habana Vieja.
    Wednesday, 24

  • Presentation of Cuballet Prodanza.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Covarrubias: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Friday, 26 at 8: 30 p.m.

  • Presentation of Cuballet Prodanza.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Covarrubias: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Saturday, 27 at 8: 30 p.m.

  • Presentation of Cuballet Prodanza.
    Teatro Nacional de Cuba, Sala Covarrubias: Paseo y 39, Plaza de la Revolucion, Vedado, La Habana.
    Sunday, 28 at 5: 00 p.m.

  • Premiere of the piece Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21, with a group of songs composed by the Austrian Arnold Schoenberg. Director: Nathalie Marín. 
    Basílica Menor de San Francisco de Asis: Oficio/ Amargura y Churruca, Habana Vieja.
    Wednesday, 31 at 6: 00 p.m.

  • Photo of Tropicana Girls
    Tropicana Girls
  • Photo of Jazz Player
    Jazz Player
  • Photo of Bodeguita del Medio
    Bodeguita del Medio
  • Photo of Ballet Lizt Alfonso
    Ballet Lizt Alfonso